Green Beech Hedging Trees 90-120cms Fagus Sylvatica, Golden Winter Leaves

£3.90

Features

Beech (Fagus sylvatica) is native to the UK. It is deciduous but when grown as hedging and trimmed annually in August

Description

Beech (Fagus sylvatica) is native to the UK. It is deciduous but when grown as hedging and trimmed annually in August, the leaves will usually be retained in a dry state throughout most of the winter. This enhances its winter appearance and gives value as a year round screen.

Common name: Common beech
Botanical name: Fagus
Group:Hedge
Flowering time: Summer
Planting time October to late winter when dormant
Height and spread: As required for the hedge  
Aspect: Sun or part shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Difficulty: Easy

Min order 5

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Green Beech Hedging Trees 90-120cms Fagus Sylvatica, Golden Winter Leaves”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

All orders are sent using couriers and will require a signature.

Free postage is for UK Mainland only and excludes N. Ireland, Southern Ireland, Isle of Wight, channel Isles and the following postcode for Scottish Highlands & Islands. Scottish Highlands postcodes: AB30-38, AB44-56, FK17-99, G83, IV1-28, IV30-39, IV52-54, IV63, KW1-14, PA21-33, PA34-40, PH18-26, PH30,
PH31-41, PH49-50. Scottish Islands postcodes: HS1-9, IV40-51, IV55-56, KA27-28, KW15-17, PA20, PA41-49, PA60-78, PH42-44, ZE1-3.

If you live in any of these areas please email for a Price before purchasing, we reserve the right to cancel an order if placed without the correct postage charge